top of page

Astrophytum myriostigma Care Sheet

Common Names:

  • Bishop's Cap Cactus, Bishop's Hat

Scientific Name:

  • Astrophytum myriostigma

Description:

Astrophytum myriostigma is a small, globular cactus known for its distinctive ribbed pattern and woolly areoles. The cactus is typically green to dark green in color, sometimes with a hint of reddish-brown at the top. It develops star-shaped yellow flowers with orange centers during the spring and summer months.

Light Requirements:

  • Indoors: Place in a bright, sunny location near a south or east-facing window where it can receive at least 4-6 hours of direct sunlight daily.
  • Outdoors: Thrives in full sun to partial shade. Protect from intense afternoon sun in hot climates to prevent sunburn.

Temperature:

  • Ideal Range: 70-85°F (21-29°C) during the active growing season.
  • Winter Care: In winter, the plant prefers cooler temperatures around 50-60°F (10-15°C) to promote flowering. Protect from frost.

Watering:

  • Watering Frequency: Water thoroughly when the top inch (2.5 cm) of soil is dry during the active growing season (spring to early fall).
  • Winter Watering: Reduce watering in winter to prevent root rot. Allow the soil to dry out more between waterings.

Humidity:

  • Humidity Tolerance: Prefers low humidity environments. Ensure good air circulation to prevent fungal issues.

Soil:

  • Preferred Soil: Well-draining cactus or succulent mix. Add extra pumice, perlite, or coarse sand to enhance drainage.

Fertilizing:

  • Fertilizer Type: Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half-strength.
  • Fertilizing Schedule: Apply fertilizer monthly during the growing season (spring and summer). Avoid fertilizing in winter.

Potting and Repotting:

  • Repotting Frequency: Repot every 2-3 years in spring to refresh the soil and provide more space for growth.
  • Container Type: Use a pot with drainage holes to prevent waterlogging.

Pruning and Maintenance:

  • Pruning Needs: Minimal pruning required. Remove dead or damaged parts with a clean, sharp tool.
  • Propagation: Propagate from seeds or offsets produced at the base of the plant. Allow cuttings to callous before planting in well-draining soil.

Pests and Problems:

  • Common Pests: Watch for spider mites and scale insects. Treat with insecticidal soap or neem oil if infestations occur.
  • Issues: Overwatering can lead to root rot. Ensure pots have drainage holes and avoid leaving water in saucers.

Tips for Success:

  • Provide ample sunlight, especially during the growing season, to maintain compact growth and prevent etiolation.
  • Protect from extreme temperatures and sudden temperature fluctuations.
  • Handle the cactus carefully to avoid damaging the delicate spines and woolly areoles.

Summary:

Astrophytum myriostigma, or Bishop's Cap Cactus, is a unique and attractive addition to any succulent collection. With its distinctive appearance and relatively low maintenance requirements, it thrives when provided with bright light, well-draining soil, and careful watering practices. Enjoy its occasional yellow blooms as a reward for proper care.

 

Following these care guidelines will help ensure your Astrophytum myriostigma remains healthy and vibrant, showcasing its characteristic beauty in your home or garden.

Astrophytum myriostigma

R57.00Price
    No Reviews YetShare your thoughts. Be the first to leave a review.
    bottom of page