top of page

Crassula humbertii Care Sheet

Common Names:

  • Humbert's Crassula

Scientific Name:

  • Crassula humbertii

Description:

Crassula humbertii is a small, succulent plant characterized by its unique, densely packed, triangular leaves. The leaves are typically a greenish-grey color, often tinged with red or purple along the edges, especially when exposed to bright light. This plant forms compact rosettes and can produce small, white or pink flowers.

Light Requirements:

  • Indoors: Prefers bright, indirect light. A south or east-facing window is ideal. It can tolerate some direct sunlight, which enhances the coloration of the leaves.
  • Outdoors: Thrives in full sun to partial shade. If placed outdoors, gradually acclimate the plant to direct sunlight to prevent sunburn.

Temperature:

  • Ideal Range: 65-75°F (18-24°C)
  • Tolerance: Can tolerate temperatures down to 40°F (4°C) but should be protected from frost.
  • Indoors: Keep away from cold drafts and extreme heat sources.

Watering:

  • Frequency: Water thoroughly but infrequently. Allow the soil to dry out completely between waterings.
  • Method: Water until it drains out of the bottom of the pot, then empty the drainage tray. Reduce watering in the winter when the plant's growth slows.

Humidity:

  • Prefers low to average humidity. High humidity can lead to fungal issues, so good air circulation is beneficial.

Soil:

  • Type: Well-draining cactus or succulent mix.
  • DIY Mix: Combine regular potting soil with sand, perlite, or pumice in a 2:1 ratio to enhance drainage.

Fertilizing:

  • Frequency: Fertilize sparingly. Once a month during the growing season (spring and summer) is sufficient.
  • Type: Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half strength. Avoid fertilizing in the dormant winter period.

Potting and Repotting:

  • Container: Use pots with drainage holes to prevent waterlogging.
  • Repotting: Repot every 2-3 years or when the plant becomes root-bound, preferably in spring. Handle carefully to avoid damaging the leaves.

Pruning and Maintenance:

  • Pruning: Minimal pruning is required. Remove any dead or damaged leaves as necessary.
  • Propagation: Easily propagated from leaf cuttings or offsets. Allow cut ends to callous over before planting in soil.

Pests and Problems:

  • Common Pests: Watch for mealybugs and aphids. Treat infestations with insecticidal soap or neem oil.
  • Problems: Overwatering can cause root rot. Ensure proper drainage and allow soil to dry between waterings. Leaf drop can occur if the plant is stressed or overwatered.

Tips for Success:

  • Handle with care to avoid damaging the leaves.
  • Rotate the plant periodically to ensure even light exposure and growth.
  • If grown outdoors, provide shelter from heavy rain and frost.

Summary:

Crassula humbertii is a striking and easy-to-care-for succulent that adds a touch of uniqueness to any plant collection. Its compact growth habit and attractive leaf coloration make it a perfect choice for both indoor and outdoor gardens.

 

By following these care guidelines, your Crassula humbertii will thrive and bring a distinctive beauty to your succulent collection.

Crassula humbertii

R59.00Price
Only 9 left in stock
    No Reviews YetShare your thoughts. Be the first to leave a review.
    bottom of page