top of page

Crassula 'Petite Bicolor' Care Sheet

Common Names:

  • Petite Bicolor Crassula

Scientific Name:

  • Crassula 'Petite Bicolor'

Description:

Crassula 'Petite Bicolor' is a small, charming succulent known for its attractive, bicolored leaves. The leaves are typically green with a pink or red margin, creating a striking contrast. This plant forms compact rosettes and can produce small, star-shaped white or pink flowers.

Light Requirements:

  • Indoors: Prefers bright, indirect light. A south or east-facing window is ideal. Can tolerate some direct sunlight, which enhances the red or pink coloration on the leaf edges.
  • Outdoors: Thrives in full sun to partial shade. If placed outdoors, gradually acclimate the plant to direct sunlight to prevent sunburn.

Temperature:

  • Ideal Range: 65-75°F (18-24°C)
  • Tolerance: Can tolerate temperatures down to 40°F (4°C) but should be protected from frost.
  • Indoors: Keep away from cold drafts and extreme heat sources.

Watering:

  • Frequency: Water thoroughly but infrequently. Allow the soil to dry out completely between waterings.
  • Method: Water until it drains out of the bottom of the pot, then empty the drainage tray. Reduce watering in the winter when the plant's growth slows.

Humidity:

  • Prefers low to average humidity. High humidity can lead to fungal issues, so good air circulation is beneficial.

Soil:

  • Type: Well-draining cactus or succulent mix.
  • DIY Mix: Combine regular potting soil with sand, perlite, or pumice in a 2:1 ratio to enhance drainage.

Fertilizing:

  • Frequency: Fertilize sparingly. Once a month during the growing season (spring and summer) is sufficient.
  • Type: Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half strength. Avoid fertilizing in the winter.

Potting and Repotting:

  • Container: Use pots with drainage holes to prevent waterlogging.
  • Repotting: Repot every 2-3 years or when the plant becomes root-bound, preferably in spring. Handle carefully to avoid damaging the leaves.

Pruning and Maintenance:

  • Pruning: Minimal pruning is required. Remove any dead or damaged leaves as necessary.
  • Propagation: Easily propagated from leaf cuttings or offsets. Allow cut ends to callous over before planting in soil.

Pests and Problems:

  • Common Pests: Watch for mealybugs and aphids. Treat infestations with insecticidal soap or neem oil.
  • Problems: Overwatering can cause root rot. Ensure proper drainage and allow soil to dry between waterings. Leaf drop can occur if the plant is stressed or overwatered.

Tips for Success:

  • Handle with care to avoid damaging the delicate leaves.
  • Rotate the plant periodically to ensure even light exposure and growth.
  • If grown outdoors, provide shelter from heavy rain and frost.

Summary:

Crassula 'Petite Bicolor' is a delightful and easy-to-care-for succulent that adds a pop of color to any plant collection with its bicolored leaves. Its compact growth habit and minimal care requirements make it an excellent choice for both indoor and outdoor gardens.

 

By following these care guidelines, your Crassula 'Petite Bicolor' will thrive and bring vibrant beauty to your succulent collection.

Crassula 'Petite Bicolor'

R39.00Price
    No Reviews YetShare your thoughts. Be the first to leave a review.
    bottom of page