top of page

Gasteria cv. Fuji Yuki Care Sheet

Common Names:

  • Fuji Yuki Gasteria

Scientific Name:

  • Gasteria cv. Fuji Yuki

Description:

Gasteria cv. Fuji Yuki is a cultivar of Gasteria known for its striking, variegated leaves. The leaves are typically green with white or pale cream stripes, giving it a marbled appearance. This slow-growing succulent forms rosettes and is well-suited for indoor cultivation.

Light Requirements:

  • Indoors: Prefers bright, indirect light. A north or east-facing window is ideal. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves.
  • Outdoors: If placed outside, keep in a shaded or partially shaded area, avoiding intense, direct midday sun.

Temperature:

  • Ideal Range: 60-75°F (15-24°C)
  • Tolerance: Can tolerate temperatures down to 40°F (4°C) but should be protected from frost.
  • Indoors: Keep away from cold drafts and heat sources like radiators.

Watering:

  • Frequency: Water thoroughly but infrequently. Allow the soil to dry out completely between waterings.
  • Method: Water until it drains out of the bottom of the pot, then empty the drainage tray. Reduce watering in the winter when the plant's growth slows.

Humidity:

  • Prefers low to average humidity. High humidity can lead to fungal issues, so good air circulation is beneficial.

Soil:

  • Type: Well-draining cactus or succulent mix.
  • DIY Mix: Combine regular potting soil with sand, perlite, or pumice in a 2:1 ratio to improve drainage.

Fertilizing:

  • Frequency: Fertilize sparingly. Once a month during the growing season (spring and summer) is sufficient.
  • Type: Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half strength. Avoid fertilizing in the winter.

Potting and Repotting:

  • Container: Use pots with drainage holes to prevent waterlogging.
  • Repotting: Repot every 2-3 years or when the plant becomes root-bound, preferably in spring. Handle carefully to avoid damaging the leaves.

Pruning and Maintenance:

  • Pruning: Minimal pruning is needed. Remove any dead or damaged leaves as necessary.
  • Propagation: Easily propagated from offsets or leaf cuttings. Allow cut ends to callous over before planting in soil.

Pests and Problems:

  • Common Pests: Watch for mealybugs and scale insects. Treat infestations with insecticidal soap or neem oil.
  • Problems: Overwatering can cause root rot. Ensure proper drainage and allow soil to dry between waterings. Leaf tips may brown if overexposed to sunlight or if the air is too dry.

Tips for Success:

  • Handle with care to avoid damaging the delicate leaves.
  • Rotate the plant periodically to ensure even growth and light exposure.
  • If grown outdoors, provide shelter from heavy rain and frost.

 

Summary:

Gasteria cv. Fuji Yuki is a stunning, variegated succulent that adds a touch of elegance to any indoor plant collection. Its low maintenance needs and attractive foliage make it a favorite among succulent enthusiasts and beginners alike.

 

By following these care guidelines, your Fuji Yuki Gasteria will thrive, adding beauty and interest to your indoor or outdoor garden.

Gasteria cv. Fuji Yuki

R39.00Price
    No Reviews YetShare your thoughts. Be the first to leave a review.
    bottom of page