top of page

Sedum burrito Care Sheet

Common Names:

  • Burro's Tail
  • Donkey's Tail

Scientific Name:

  • Sedum morganianum 'Burrito'

Description:

Sedum burrito, commonly known as Burro's Tail, is a trailing succulent with long, cascading stems covered in fleshy, tear-drop shaped leaves. Its attractive appearance and ease of care make it a popular choice for hanging baskets and containers.

Light Requirements:

  • Indoors: Place in a location with bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight for a few hours in the morning or late afternoon is beneficial but avoid harsh midday sun which can scorch the leaves.
  • Outdoors: Prefers a spot with partial sun, such as a patio or garden area that receives filtered sunlight or morning sun.

Temperature:

  • Ideal Range: 65-75°F (18-24°C)
  • Tolerance: Can tolerate temperatures as low as 40°F (4°C) but should be protected from frost.
  • Indoors: Avoid placing near cold drafts or heat sources like radiators.

Watering:

  • Frequency: Water thoroughly but infrequently. Allow the soil to dry out completely between waterings.
  • Method: Water until water drains out of the bottom of the pot. Empty the drainage tray to prevent root rot.
  • Dormant Period: Reduce watering in the winter months.

Humidity:

  • Sedum burrito is adaptable to a range of humidity levels but thrives in dry conditions. High humidity can lead to fungal issues, so good air circulation is beneficial.

Soil:

  • Type: Well-draining cactus or succulent mix.
  • DIY Mix: Combine regular potting soil with sand, perlite, or pumice in a 2:1 ratio to enhance drainage.

Fertilizing:

  • Frequency: Feed once a month during the growing season (spring and summer).
  • Type: Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half strength. Avoid fertilizing in the winter.

Potting and Repotting:

  • Container: Use pots with drainage holes to prevent waterlogging.
  • Repotting: Repot every 2-3 years or when the plant outgrows its container, ideally in the spring. Handle with care to avoid damaging the fragile leaves.

Pruning and Maintenance:

  • Pruning: Trim back any leggy or damaged stems to maintain shape and encourage fuller growth.
  • Propagation: Easily propagated from stem cuttings or leaf cuttings. Allow cut ends to callous over before planting in soil.

Pests and Problems:

  • Common Pests: Mealybugs and aphids can be an issue. Treat with insecticidal soap or neem oil if infestations occur.
  • Problems: Overwatering can lead to root rot. Ensure proper drainage and adjust watering habits if necessary. Leaf drop can occur if the plant is moved or handled roughly.

Tips for Success:

  • Handle with care as the leaves are delicate and can fall off easily.
  • Rotate the plant periodically to ensure even growth on all sides.
  • If grown outdoors, transition the plant gradually to prevent sunburn.

Summary:

Sedum burrito is a low-maintenance succulent that adds a touch of greenery to indoor and outdoor spaces with its cascading stems. With proper care, it will thrive and even bloom, producing small, star-shaped flowers.

 

By following these guidelines, you can ensure your Sedum burrito remains healthy and vibrant, adding beauty to your plant collection.

Sedum morganianum 'Burrito'

R39.00Price
Only 5 left in stock
    No Reviews YetShare your thoughts. Be the first to leave a review.
    bottom of page