top of page

Care sheet for Nomaphila aquatica, commonly known as "Giant Ambulia" or "Giant Bacopa," which is a popular aquatic plant often kept in freshwater aquariums.

Common Name: Giant Ambulia, Giant Bacopa

Scientific Name: Nomaphila aquatica

 

Water Requirements: Nomaphila aquatica prefers soft to moderately hard water with a pH range of 6.0 to 7.5. The temperature should be kept between 72 to 82 degrees Fahrenheit (22 to 28 degrees Celsius). It is essential to maintain stable water parameters to prevent stress and ensure healthy growth.

Lighting Requirements: Moderate to high lighting is recommended for Nomaphila aquatica. It requires around 8 to 10 hours of light per day for optimal growth. Provide a good-quality aquarium light with a color temperature of 6500K to 7500K for lush growth and to encourage the plant to reach its full potential.

Substrate and CO2: Nomaphila aquatica can be planted in a substrate with a nutrient-rich base, such as aqua soil or sand mixed with laterite. However, it can also grow in plain gravel. The addition of CO2 (carbon dioxide) injection is not mandatory but can significantly benefit the plant's growth and overall health.

Fertilization: Regular fertilization is necessary for the healthy growth of Nomaphila aquatica. You can use a liquid or substrate fertilizer formulated for aquatic plants, and it's important to follow the manufacturer's instructions for dosing. The addition of micronutrients, such as iron and potassium, is particularly important for promoting healthy growth and preventing nutrient deficiencies.

Propagation: Nomaphila aquatica can be propagated by cuttings. Simply trim the top 4-6 inches of healthy stems and replant them in the substrate. New roots will develop from the cuttings, and the plant will continue to grow.

Maintenance: Regular maintenance is necessary to keep Nomaphila aquatica healthy and thriving. Remove any dead or decaying leaves promptly to prevent them from rotting and causing water quality issues. Prune the plant regularly to control its height and encourage bushy growth. It's also important to monitor water parameters, including temperature, pH, and nutrient levels, to ensure they are within the appropriate range for the plant's optimal growth.

Compatibility: Nomaphila aquatica is generally peaceful and can be kept with a variety of fish and other aquatic species. However, avoid keeping it with herbivorous fish that may nibble on the leaves. It can also provide hiding places for small fish and fry.

In conclusion, Nomaphila aquatica is a beautiful and relatively easy-to-care-for aquatic plant that can add lushness and vibrancy to a freshwater aquarium. With proper lighting, water parameters, and regular maintenance, you can enjoy healthy growth and a thriving aquatic plant in your aquarium.

Nomaphila aquatica - Potted

R40.00Price
Only 1 left in stock
  • This Is the normal potted version
    BUT WHAT IS BETTER?
    ROOTED
    is better as these plants are grown in soil and have very strong roots, making them stronger growers in your system.
    SUBMERGED is even better for aquariums – as these plants are already grown in water for you!

    Links to see if any of these are available at present:

    Nomaphila-aquatica-rooted

    Nomaphila-aquatica-submerged

No Reviews YetShare your thoughts. Be the first to leave a review.
bottom of page