top of page

At times, submerged portions may be available. Please click HERE to check current availability.

 

Scientific Name: Hydrocotyle verticillata

Common Names: Whorled Pennywort

Plant Type: Aquatic plant

Native Range: North and Central America

Difficulty Level: Easy

Lighting Requirements: Low to moderate lighting (1-2 watts per gallon of water)

Water Parameters:

  • Temperature: 68-82°F (20-28°C)
  • pH: 6.0-7.5
  • Hardness: Soft to moderately hard water (2-10 dKH)

CO2 Requirements: Not mandatory, but can benefit from supplemental CO2 in higher light setups.

Substrate: Nutrient-rich substrate is not required but can be beneficial. Can also be grown attached to rocks or driftwood.

Fertilization: Minimal to moderate fertilization with a comprehensive aquatic plant fertilizer is recommended to support healthy growth.

Placement: Foreground to midground plant in the aquarium. Can be used as a carpeting plant or allowed to grow vertically as a background plant.

Propagation: Propagated through runners or lateral shoots that develop from the main plant. Can also be propagated by taking stem cuttings and planting them.

Growth Rate: Moderate to fast. With optimal conditions, it can spread and carpet densely.

Pruning: Regular trimming is required to prevent excessive growth and maintain desired shape. Can be trimmed to encourage bushy growth or to control its spread.

Special Considerations:

  • Lighting: Hydrocotyle verticillata can thrive in low to moderate lighting conditions, making it suitable for a wide range of aquarium setups. However, brighter lighting can promote denser growth and shorter internodes, resulting in a more compact and carpet-like appearance.

  • CO2 Injection: While not mandatory, supplemental CO2 can benefit the growth of Hydrocotyle verticillata, especially in setups with higher lighting levels. CO2 injection can enhance growth and coloration, but the plant can also grow well in setups without CO2 supplementation.

  • Substrate: While a nutrient-rich substrate is not required, it can provide additional nutrients for healthy growth. Alternatively, Hydrocotyle verticillata can also be grown attached to rocks, driftwood, or other hardscape elements in the aquarium.

  • Water Parameters: Provide stable water parameters with a temperature range of 68-82°F (20-28°C), pH of 6.0-7.5, and soft to moderately hard water. Avoid sudden changes in water parameters, as it may cause stress to the plant.

  • Pruning: Regular pruning is necessary to prevent excessive growth and maintain the desired shape of Hydrocotyle verticillata. Trimming the plant regularly can also help prevent shading of lower leaves and promote bushy growth.

  • Algae Control: Hydrocotyle verticillata is generally not prone to algae growth, especially in setups with lower lighting levels. However, maintaining good aquarium hygiene practices, such as regular water changes, substrate vacuuming, and nutrient management, can help prevent algae issues.

  • Compatibility: Hydrocotyle verticillata is generally compatible with most aquarium fish and invertebrates. However, it can spread rapidly and may require regular trimming to prevent it from overrunning other plants or hardscape elements in the aquarium.

Hydrocotyle verticillata is a versatile and relatively easy-to-care-for aquatic plant that can add a lush, carpeting effect or a vertical accent to your aquarium. With its unique whorled leaves and attractive growth pattern, it can create a beautiful and natural look in your aquascape. Happy planting!

Hydrocotyle verticillata - Rooted

R29.00Price
  • Rooted portions:
    These portions comes with established roots.

    Rooted portions are preferable to the standard potted version because these plants already have developed roots in the soil, simplifying the acclimatization process.

No Reviews YetShare your thoughts. Be the first to leave a review.
bottom of page