top of page

Common Name: Cape Sundew

Scientific Name: Drosera capensis

Description: Drosera capensis is a striking carnivorous plant native to South Africa. It's known for its long, slender leaves covered in glandular hairs that secrete a sticky mucilage to capture and digest insects.

Light:

  • Place your Cape Sundew in bright, indirect sunlight. A windowsill with plenty of natural light is ideal.
  • If growing indoors, you may need to provide artificial lighting, such as fluorescent or LED grow lights, for at least 10-12 hours a day.

Temperature:

  • Keep your Cape Sundew in a warm environment with daytime temperatures around 70-85°F (21-29°C).
  • They can tolerate slightly cooler temperatures at night, but avoid temperatures below 50°F (10°C).

Humidity:

  • Cape Sundews thrive in high humidity levels, ideally around 50-70%. You can increase humidity by placing the pot on a tray filled with water and pebbles or using a humidifier.

Water:

  • Use distilled water, rainwater, or purified water. Do not use tap water, as it may contain minerals that can harm the plant.
  • Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Ensure the pot has good drainage to prevent water from accumulating at the bottom.

Soil:

  • Use a well-draining, acidic soil mix. A mix of peat moss and perlite or sand works well for Cape Sundews.
  • Avoid using regular potting soil, which may be too dense and contain minerals that are harmful to the plant.

Feeding:

  • Cape Sundews are carnivorous and will capture and digest insects to supplement their nutrient intake. They can catch their own prey, but you can also feed them small insects like fruit flies, gnats, or pinhead crickets.
  • Avoid feeding them large insects that might damage the leaves or overwhelm the plant.

Potting and Repotting:

  • You may need to repot your Cape Sundew every 1-2 years as it outgrows its container.
  • Use a slightly larger pot with fresh, well-draining soil.

Pruning:

  • Trim any dead or blackened leaves regularly to encourage new growth and maintain the plant's appearance.

Pests and Diseases:

  • Keep an eye out for aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites, which can infest Cape Sundews. Remove pests by hand or use an insecticidal soap as a last resort.
  • Fungal diseases can occur in high humidity, so ensure good air circulation around the plant.

Dormancy:

  • Cape Sundews may go through a dormancy period in the winter when they produce fewer leaves or even appear to die back. This is normal. Reduce watering and keep the plant in a cooler location during dormancy.

Propagation:

  • Cape Sundews can be propagated from leaf cuttings or seeds. Leaf cuttings can be placed in a moist medium to develop new plants.

Caution: Do not fertilize Cape Sundews with regular plant fertilizers, as they get their nutrients from insects. Fertilizers can harm the plant.

With proper care, Cape Sundews can be a fascinating and rewarding addition to your plant collection. Just remember to mimic their natural habitat conditions for the best results.

Drosera capensis - Cape Sundew - Flowering plant

R95.00Price
    No Reviews YetShare your thoughts. Be the first to leave a review.
    bottom of page